The Library


Photo Gallery
The Scrapbook
The Spotlight

More Nick

The Krycek File
Once A Thief
Nick Links
Linking Policy


Sign Guestbook
View Guestbook
About This Site

Biographical Information


Vital statistics:

Name: Nicholas Lea (born Nicholas Christopher Herbert)

Date of Birth: Friday, June 22, 1962, New Westminster, B.C., Canada. (Friday's Child is loving and giving!)

Height: 6'-1"

Eyes: green (or so Nick says; other people insist they look blue)

Hair: dark brown

Nickname: Nick (his agent spells it "Nic," but he prefers "Nick")

Education: Prince of Wales Secondary School, Vancouver, B.C. Canada (the Class of 1980)

Training: Beverly Hills Playhouse, Charles Conrad Studios, and the Gastown Actor's Studio

Note: Nick's last name is pronounced "Lee." And contrary to Internet rumor, his name has never been "Nick Schroeder."

Special Skills:

A professional vocalist with five years as a frontman (the band was called BEAU MONDE), all collegiate sports, and British and Australian dialects. Also, served in the Canadian Navy, worked in a clothing store, went to art school for three years (he wanted to be an illustrator!).


Nick is the youngest of three children; he has a brother and a sister. In one interview, he said he grew up with lots and lots of pets: dogs, cats, fish, and yes, even rats. Classmates of his from high school say that Nick wasn't in the drama club, and that his worst vices were chasing girls and a little underage drinking.

Hobbies include movies, music, reading, cooking, and sports: golf (he has a 12 handicap), tennis, soccer, rugby, skiing, and basketball. Favorite movies include Casablanca, Citizen Kane, It's a Wonderful Life, and Raging Bull. Favorite actors are Jimmy Stewart, Paul Newman, Spencer Tracy, Robert Redford, Chris Walken, Kate Hepburn, Meryl Streep, and Ingrid Bergman.

Nick dated Melinda McGraw (Melissa Scully) for several years. They met on the set of The Commish. She had a regular role as Detective (and former FBI agent!) Cyd Madison; he had a recurring role as Officer Ricky Caruso. They remain friends.

Nick has been romantically linked with several women since then, including Lucy Liu, Ona Grauer, and Suleka (Sue) Mathew.

And despite what it says in the Hal Schuster book, so far as I know Nick is not the father of two daughters. I believe Mr. Schuster misinterpreted an article in the Toronto Sun, which referred to the two daughters of one of Nick's fans.

Really personal, but people keep asking me, so:

Yes, I'm afraid Nick does smoke. His left ear is pierced, and has been since at least 1993. He says he has no tattoos; he had one for his Moloney role, but that was a fake. (It was a US Marine Corps tattoo, not something a Canadian would be likely to sport!) The rumor that the reason he refuses to remove his shirt for the cameras is because he has a tattoo of a battleship on his stomach is completely unfounded.... :-)




● 2001 - Nominated for a Leo Award: Best Performance of Feature Length Drama - Male for Lunch with Charles.

● 2004 - Nominated for a Gemini Award: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for The Investigation.




■ Nick once refused a job offer for campaign of chewing gum commercials - because he didn't want to take his shirt off for the cameras.

■ According to his agent, Nick has an incredible voice but won't put anything on tape. He likes to write songs and play the guitar - especially '70s music.

■ Nick once mentioned James Taylor's "You Can Close Your Eyes" as a particular favorite which "has special meaning for Krycek."

■ Nick was once offered the lead in Andrew Lloyd Webber's Broadway musical, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, but turned it down because it would have been a 10-year commitment.